UK Menu Prices
WetherspoonsDeli Deals

Spicy rice

Price variesset by each branch, so check the Wetherspoons app

203 kcal

4g protein

Updated 12 September 2026

Wetherspoons Spicy rice
Wetherspoons publishes no photograph of Spicy rice. The figures shown are its own.

Spicy rice at Wetherspoons carries 203 kcal and 4g of protein. Updated 12 September 2026.

No verifiable price exists for it. Wetherspoons sets prices branch by branch and publishes no national list, so the only accurate number is the one on the board in front of you or in the app.

Allergens Wetherspoons declares

None of the 14 regulated allergens is listed as an ingredient.

Source: Wetherspoon allergen and nutrition information (allergens.jdwetherspoon.com, The Moon Under Water, Manchester, 14 September 2026). Shared kitchens mean cross-contamination is possible. Ask in the restaurant if an allergy is severe.

Nutrition Information

Per portion, as served

As published by Wetherspoons

NutrientAmount% RI (calculated)
Energy203 kcal10%
Fat2g3%
of which saturates0g0%
Carbohydrate42g16%
of which sugars3g3%
Fibre0g—
Protein4g8%
Salt1g17%

% RI is our calculation against the UK reference intake for an average adult: 2,000 kcal, 70g fat, 20g saturates, 260g carbohydrate, 90g sugars, 50g protein and 6g salt. Wetherspoons publishes the amounts, not these percentages.

Everything You Need to Know About Wetherspoons Spicy rice

How to order Spicy rice at Wetherspoons

You can order Spicy rice at the counter, at a Wetherspoons kiosk, or in the Wetherspoons app for collection or delivery. It is filed under Deli Deals. Not every branch stocks it, and the app is honest about that before you pay.

Wetherspoons Spicy rice price in 2026

There is no verified Wetherspoons Spicy rice price for 2026. Wetherspoons prices per branch and publishes no national list for it, so the accurate figure is the one your own branch shows in 2026. Any site quoting a single exact national price for this item is guessing, and we would rather show the gap.

Allergens declared

Wetherspoons lists none of the 14 allergens UK law regulates as an ingredient of this item. A declaration covers the recipe and not the kitchen, and every one of these chains prepares food in shared fryers and on shared surfaces. For a severe allergy the only reliable check is asking staff on the day.

Diet marking

Wetherspoons marks this as vegan and vegetarian. That is the chain's own classification of the recipe rather than a statement about how it is cooked, and vegan marking in particular sits alongside shared equipment at most of these brands.

What 203 kcal means here

203 kcal is well below the Deli Deals average. That is a normal single course for most people, and it leaves room for a side. The 2,000 kcal figure printed on UK menus is a reference intake for an average adult, not a target, and it is the number these percentages are worked against.

Protein for the calories

It gives 2.0g of protein per 100 kcal, against a menu average of 4.3g across everything we hold for Wetherspoons. That is a weak ratio for this menu, which matters more than the raw protein figure when you are comparing two items of different sizes. On raw protein it ranks 14th of 15 in its section.

Pro Tips for Ordering Spicy rice

Ordering it

The figure in the table is the standard build. Anything added at the counter sits on top of it, and anything left out comes off, which is a normal request at Wetherspoons rather than an awkward one.

Finding it near you

We list 819 Wetherspoons branches across 4 of the four UK nations, with the Birmingham postcode area holding the most at 29. Menus vary by site, so a listing here is national rather than a promise about your nearest one. The Wetherspoons app confirms it in seconds.

Frequently Asked Questions About Wetherspoons Spicy rice

How much is Spicy rice at Wetherspoons?
Wetherspoons does not publish a price for it that we can verify, and branches price independently. The app shows the live figure for the branch you select, which is the only accurate answer we can give you.
How many calories are in Spicy rice?
203 kcal, as Wetherspoons publishes it for a standard portion. That makes it 2nd lowest of 15 in its section. Anything ordered alongside it counts separately.
Is Spicy rice a good source of protein?
It holds 4g, which is 2.0g per 100 kcal. That ranks 14th of 15 in its section. Protein per calorie is the fairer comparison between items of different sizes.
What allergens does Wetherspoons declare in Spicy rice?
None of the 14 regulated allergens is listed as an ingredient. Recipes and suppliers change, and shared kitchens carry a cross contamination risk that no published list removes. Ask in the restaurant if an allergy is severe.
Is Spicy rice available at every Wetherspoons in the UK?
No. Wetherspoons varies its menu by branch, by region and by season, and limited time items come and go through 2026. A check against your own branch in the app takes a moment and saves the trip.

About Wetherspoons - Pub Restaurant Restaurant

Wetherspoons trades as a pub restaurant chain in the UK, and we list 819 of its branches. We track 367 of its menu items across 20 sections, recheck them on a rolling schedule, and name the source of every figure. UK Menu Prices has no connection to Wetherspoons and earns nothing from your order.