UK Menu Prices
Burger KingBreakfast

Breakfast King

£5.49*

506 kcal

34.699g protein

Updated 12 September 2026 · price from a third party listing

Burger King Breakfast King
Burger King's own photograph of Breakfast King.

Breakfast King carries more protein than anything else in Burger King’s Breakfast section, at 34.699g for 506 kcal. Updated 12 September 2026.

A WHOPPER® patty, crispy bacon, fluffy egg, American Cheese in a toasted brioche bun- breakfast doesn’t get much better than this!

The £5.49 figure came from a third party listing rather than from Burger King, which means it may reflect a delivery menu. Delivery prices sit above in restaurant prices before any fee is added, so treat this as the ceiling rather than the till price.

Allergens Burger King declares

celerycereals containing gluteneggsmilkmustardsesamesoya

Shared kitchens mean cross-contamination is possible. Ask in the restaurant if an allergy is severe.

Nutrition Information

Per 202g portion

As published by Burger King

NutrientAmount% RI (calculated)
Energy506 kcal25%
Fat23.649g34%
of which saturates9.85g49%
Carbohydrate37.38g14%
of which sugars9.91g11%
Fibre2.58g—
Protein34.699g69%
Salt1.78g30%

% RI is our calculation against the UK reference intake for an average adult: 2,000 kcal, 70g fat, 20g saturates, 260g carbohydrate, 90g sugars, 50g protein and 6g salt. Burger King publishes the amounts, not these percentages.

Everything You Need to Know About Burger King Breakfast King

How to order Breakfast King at Burger King

Breakfast King is available at the till, on the kiosk screens and through the Burger King app, for collection or for delivery. It is filed under Breakfast. Branch by branch availability varies, which the app reflects once you choose a location.

Burger King Breakfast King price in 2026

The Burger King Breakfast King price in 2026 is £5.49 on the figures we hold. The figure came from a third party listing rather than from Burger King, so read it as a ceiling. Expect more at airport, motorway and station branches than on a high street, and more again through a delivery app.

Allergens declared

Burger King declares 7 of the 14 allergens UK law requires to be listed for this item: celery, cereals containing gluten, eggs, milk, mustard, sesame and soya. A declaration covers the recipe and not the kitchen, and every one of these chains prepares food in shared fryers and on shared surfaces. For a severe allergy the only reliable check is asking staff on the day.

What 506 kcal means here

506 kcal is well above the Breakfast average. That is a full meal's worth on its own, before anything else goes on the tray. The 2,000 kcal figure printed on UK menus is a reference intake for an average adult, not a target, and it is the number these percentages are worked against.

Protein for the calories

It gives 6.9g of protein per 100 kcal, against a menu average of 3.7g across everything we hold for Burger King. That is a strong ratio for this menu, which matters more than the raw protein figure when you are comparing two items of different sizes. On raw protein it ranks 1st of 7 in its section.

Salt worth knowing about

At 1.78g of salt it accounts for 30% of the 6g daily maximum the NHS recommends for adults, a noticeable share of a day in one item. Salt in restaurant food is fixed in the recipe, so the only control you have is what else goes alongside it.

Pro Tips for Ordering Breakfast King

Breakfast timing

Breakfast items come off the menu at a set time, which varies by branch rather than nationally. The only way to be sure is to get there before the changeover, and the app shows the current menu for the branch you have selected.

Finding it near you

We list 584 Burger King branches across 4 of the four UK nations, with the Northern Ireland postcode area holding the most at 25. Menus vary by site, so a listing here is national rather than a promise about your nearest one. The Burger King app confirms it in seconds.

A lighter choice in the same section

Bacon and Egg Sandwich sits in the same part of the menu at 362 kcal, which is 144 fewer than this. That swap is the single biggest change available inside this section, and it needs no substitution or special request at the counter.

Frequently Asked Questions About Burger King Breakfast King

How much is Breakfast King at Burger King?
£5.49, from a third party listing rather than a figure Burger King published. Prices are set per branch, and delivery apps add a markup on top, so use this as the figure to expect.
How many calories are in Breakfast King?
506 kcal, as Burger King publishes it for a standard portion. That makes it 11th lowest of 11 in its section. Anything ordered alongside it counts separately.
What is a lighter alternative to Breakfast King?
Bacon and Egg Sandwich, in the same section at 362 kcal. That is 144 fewer than this item for a comparable price, and it needs no special request.
Is Breakfast King a good source of protein?
It holds 34.699g, which is 6.9g per 100 kcal. Nothing else in its section carries more. Protein per calorie is the fairer comparison between items of different sizes.
What allergens does Burger King declare in Breakfast King?
Celery, cereals containing gluten, eggs, milk, mustard, sesame and soya. Recipes and suppliers change, and shared kitchens carry a cross contamination risk that no published list removes. Ask in the restaurant if an allergy is severe.
Is Breakfast King available at every Burger King in the UK?
No. Burger King varies its menu by branch, by region and by season, and limited time items come and go through 2026. A check against your own branch in the app takes a moment and saves the trip.

About Burger King - Fast Food Restaurant

Burger King trades as a fast food chain in the UK, and we list 584 of its branches. We track 207 of its menu items across 10 sections, recheck them on a rolling schedule, and name the source of every figure. UK Menu Prices has no connection to Burger King and earns nothing from your order.