Chilli bean non-carne (Small Plates)
Price variesset by each branch, so check the Wetherspoons app
149 kcal
8g protein
Updated 12 September 2026

Chilli bean non-carne (Small Plates) at Wetherspoons carries 149 kcal and 8g of protein. Updated 12 September 2026.
The price is missing here for a reason. Wetherspoons does not publish one we could check, and a guess dressed as a figure is worse than an honest gap.
Allergens Wetherspoons declares
None of the 14 regulated allergens is listed as an ingredient.
Source: Wetherspoon allergen and nutrition information (allergens.jdwetherspoon.com, The Moon Under Water, Manchester, 14 September 2026). Shared kitchens mean cross-contamination is possible. Ask in the restaurant if an allergy is severe.
Nutrition Information
Per portion, as served
As published by Wetherspoons
| Nutrient | Amount | % RI (calculated) |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 149 kcal | 7% |
| Fat | 2g | 3% |
| of which saturates | 0g | 0% |
| Carbohydrate | 18g | 7% |
| of which sugars | 7g | 8% |
| Fibre | 10g | — |
| Protein | 8g | 16% |
| Salt | 1g | 17% |
% RI is our calculation against the UK reference intake for an average adult: 2,000 kcal, 70g fat, 20g saturates, 260g carbohydrate, 90g sugars, 50g protein and 6g salt. Wetherspoons publishes the amounts, not these percentages.
Everything You Need to Know About Wetherspoons Chilli bean non-carne (Small Plates)
How to order Chilli bean non-carne (Small Plates) at Wetherspoons
You can order Chilli bean non-carne (Small Plates) at the counter, at a Wetherspoons kiosk, or in the Wetherspoons app for collection or delivery. It is filed under Small Plates. Not every branch stocks it, and the app is honest about that before you pay.
Wetherspoons Chilli bean non-carne (Small Plates) price in 2026
There is no verified Wetherspoons Chilli bean non-carne (Small Plates) price for 2026. Wetherspoons prices per branch and publishes no national list for it, so the accurate figure is the one your own branch shows in 2026. Any site quoting a single exact national price for this item is guessing, and we would rather show the gap.
Diet marking
Wetherspoons marks this as vegan and vegetarian. That is the chain's own classification of the recipe rather than a statement about how it is cooked, and vegan marking in particular sits alongside shared equipment at most of these brands.
Allergens declared
Wetherspoons lists none of the 14 allergens UK law regulates as an ingredient of this item. A declaration covers the recipe and not the kitchen, and every one of these chains prepares food in shared fryers and on shared surfaces. For a severe allergy the only reliable check is asking staff on the day.
Protein for the calories
It gives 5.4g of protein per 100 kcal, against a menu average of 4.3g across everything we hold for Wetherspoons. That is a little better than the menu average, which matters more than the raw protein figure when you are comparing two items of different sizes. On raw protein it ranks 26th of 27 in its section.
Fibre
10g of fibre is a genuinely useful amount against the 30g a day UK adults are advised to get and mostly do not. Very little on a fast food menu contributes here, so it is worth noting when something does.
Pro Tips for Ordering Chilli bean non-carne (Small Plates)
Ordering it
The figure in the table is the standard build. Anything added at the counter sits on top of it, and anything left out comes off, which is a normal request at Wetherspoons rather than an awkward one.
A lighter choice in the same section
Salt & chilli seasoning sits in the same part of the menu at 24 kcal, which is 125 fewer than this. That swap is the single biggest change available inside this section, and it needs no substitution or special request at the counter.
What 149 kcal means here
149 kcal is well below the Small Plates average. On its own it is a small addition to a day rather than a meal. The 2,000 kcal figure printed on UK menus is a reference intake for an average adult, not a target, and it is the number these percentages are worked against.
Frequently Asked Questions About Wetherspoons Chilli bean non-carne (Small Plates)
How much is Chilli bean non-carne (Small Plates) at Wetherspoons?
How many calories are in Chilli bean non-carne (Small Plates)?
What is a lighter alternative to Chilli bean non-carne (Small Plates)?
Is Chilli bean non-carne (Small Plates) a good source of protein?
What allergens does Wetherspoons declare in Chilli bean non-carne (Small Plates)?
Is Chilli bean non-carne (Small Plates) available at every Wetherspoons in the UK?
More Wetherspoons Menu Items
Margherita (8" Pizza)
Mozzarella, basil
Spicy chicken (8" Pizza)
Mozzarella, spicy pulled chicken thigh, Naga chilli and garlic & herb sauces, rocket
Korean BBQ beef (8" Pizza)
Pulled beef brisket, Korean-style sauce, red onion, sliced chilli, rocket
Pepperoni (8" Pizza)
Mozzarella, pepperoni
Ham and mushroom (8" Pizza)
Mozzarella, ham, mushroom, rocket
BBQ chicken (8" Pizza)
Mozzarella, BBQ sauce, chicken breast, red onion, rocket
Mediterranean vegetable (8" Pizza)
Mozzarella, mushroom, roasted pepper, courgette, onion, aubergine, basil
Vegan roasted Mediterranean vegetable
Mushroom, aubergine. roasted pepper, courgette, onion, basil
Popular Items at Other Restaurants
McDonald's
Big Mac
£4.79 · 509 kcal
KFC
FILLET TOWER BURGER
£7.09 · 604 kcal
Burger King
Breakfast King
£5.49 · 506 kcal
Subway
Big Breakwich (6-inch)
£4.99 · 599 kcal
Greggs
Bacon Breakfast Roll
£2.40 · 321 kcal
Costa Coffee
Maple Hazel Latte
£5.60 · 315 kcal
Starbucks
Iced Apple Crumble Matcha Latte
£6.80 · 328 kcal
Nando's
Halloumi Sticks & Chilli Jam
£4.95 · 458 kcal
About Wetherspoons - Pub Restaurant Restaurant
Wetherspoons trades as a pub restaurant chain in the UK, and we list 819 of its branches. We track 367 of its menu items across 20 sections, recheck them on a rolling schedule, and name the source of every figure. UK Menu Prices has no connection to Wetherspoons and earns nothing from your order.
