Lemon & Herb Chicken Wings
£8.95
584 kcal
Updated 12 September 2026

Lemon & Herb Chicken Wings sits 16th of 22 on price in PizzaExpress’ Starters & Sides section, at £8.95 and 584 kcal. Updated 12 September 2026.
With a roasted garlic & herb dip and parsley
That price is PizzaExpress’ own published figure, and it sits close to the average for the Starters & Sides section. Branch pricing still moves it: an airport, motorway or station site charges more than a high street one for the same thing.
Allergens PizzaExpress declares
Source: PizzaExpress Allergen Information, England, Scotland, Wales and Jersey (September 2026), listed as “Lemon & Herb Chicken Wings (with House Dressing)”. Shared kitchens mean cross-contamination is possible. Ask in the restaurant if an allergy is severe.
Nutrition Information
Per serving
As published by PizzaExpress
| Nutrient | Amount | % RI (calculated) |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 584 kcal | 29% |
% RI is our calculation against the UK reference intake for an average adult: 2,000 kcal, 70g fat, 20g saturates, 260g carbohydrate, 90g sugars, 50g protein and 6g salt. PizzaExpress publishes the amounts, not these percentages.
Everything You Need to Know About PizzaExpress Lemon & Herb Chicken Wings
How to order Lemon & Herb Chicken Wings at PizzaExpress
Counter, kiosk and app all carry it. The PizzaExpress app adds collection and delivery. It is filed under Starters & Sides. Branch by branch availability varies, which the app reflects once you choose a location.
PizzaExpress Lemon & Herb Chicken Wings price in 2026
The PizzaExpress Lemon & Herb Chicken Wings price in 2026 is £8.95 on the figures we hold. The figure is PizzaExpress’ own published price. Within the Starters & Sides section that puts it 16th of 22 on price. Expect more at airport, motorway and station branches than on a high street, and more again through a delivery app.
Where it sits on price
15 items cost less than this one in the Starters & Sides section and 6 cost more, out of 22 we hold a price for. The closest thing to it on price is BBQ Wings at £8.95, so those two are the real comparison when you are deciding.
A lighter choice in the same section
Dough Balls 'PizzaExpress' sits in the same part of the menu at 483 kcal, which is 101 fewer than this for £6.75. That swap is the single biggest change available inside this section, and it needs no substitution or special request at the counter.
Diet marking
PizzaExpress marks this as gluten-free. That is the chain's own classification of the recipe rather than a statement about how it is cooked, and vegan marking in particular sits alongside shared equipment at most of these brands.
What 584 kcal means here
584 kcal is about level with the Starters & Sides average. That is a full meal's worth on its own, before anything else goes on the tray. The 2,000 kcal figure printed on UK menus is a reference intake for an average adult, not a target, and it is the number these percentages are worked against.
Pro Tips for Ordering Lemon & Herb Chicken Wings
Ordering it at the counter
Ask for it without one element, or without a sauce, and the total drops below the published figure. Staff handle that request routinely. The number in the table is the standard build as PizzaExpress makes it. The item on its own rather than as a meal is the larger saving on both price and energy.
Finding it near you
We list 341 PizzaExpress branches across 4 of the four UK nations, with the London SW postcode area holding the most at 19. Menus vary by site, so a listing here is national rather than a promise about your nearest one. The PizzaExpress app confirms it in seconds.
Allergens declared
PizzaExpress declares 1 of the 14 allergens UK law requires to be listed for this item: mustard. A declaration covers the recipe and not the kitchen, and every one of these chains prepares food in shared fryers and on shared surfaces. For a severe allergy the only reliable check is asking staff on the day.
Frequently Asked Questions About PizzaExpress Lemon & Herb Chicken Wings
How much is Lemon & Herb Chicken Wings at PizzaExpress?
How many calories are in Lemon & Herb Chicken Wings?
What is a lighter alternative to Lemon & Herb Chicken Wings?
What allergens does PizzaExpress declare in Lemon & Herb Chicken Wings?
Is Lemon & Herb Chicken Wings available at every PizzaExpress in the UK?
More PizzaExpress Menu Items

Sharing Trio
Triple dipping. Succulent buttermilk chicken goujons, golden mozzarella sticks and baked Dough Balls, with Pizzanaise®, garlic butter and spicy tomato & chilli for dipping

Garlic Bread with Mozzarella Sharer
Delicious flatbread, topped with mozzarella and garlic

Dough Balls 'PizzaExpress'
With our famous garlic butter

Dough Balls Sharer
Double helpings with garlic butter, roasted garlic & herb dip and a spicy tomato & chilli dip

Dynamite Dough Balls
Can you handle the heat? Dough Balls coated in a fiery Calabrian chilli salsa and parsley, drizzled with hot honey, cooled down with a Garlic & Herb Dip

Loaded Pesto Dough Balls
Tossed in delicious green basil & pine kernel pesto, with a spicy tomato & chilli dip and Gran Milano cheese

Caprese Salad
Creamy mozzarella, baby plum tomatoes, basil & pine kernel pesto and fresh basil

Firecracker Chicken Wings
Sweet and smoky wings coated in Heinz Firecracker Sauce™ and topped with fiery red chilli, paired with a Garlic & Herb Dip
Popular Items at Other Restaurants
McDonald's
Big Mac
£4.79 · 509 kcal
KFC
FILLET TOWER BURGER
£7.09 · 604 kcal
Burger King
Breakfast King
£5.49 · 506 kcal
Subway
Big Breakwich (6-inch)
£4.99 · 599 kcal
Greggs
Bacon Breakfast Roll
£2.40 · 321 kcal
Costa Coffee
Maple Hazel Latte
£5.60 · 315 kcal
Starbucks
Iced Apple Crumble Matcha Latte
£6.80 · 328 kcal
Nando's
Halloumi Sticks & Chilli Jam
£4.95 · 458 kcal
About PizzaExpress - Casual Dining Restaurant
PizzaExpress trades as a casual dining chain in the UK, and we list 341 of its branches. We track 127 of its menu items across 8 sections, recheck them on a rolling schedule, and name the source of every figure. UK Menu Prices has no connection to PizzaExpress and earns nothing from your order.
