UK Menu Prices
PizzaExpressStarters & Sides

Bruschetta Originale 'PizzaExpress'

£7.75

409 kcal

Updated 12 September 2026

PizzaExpress Bruschetta Originale 'PizzaExpress'
PizzaExpress's own photograph of Bruschetta Originale 'PizzaExpress'.

Bruschetta Originale 'PizzaExpress' sits 9th of 22 on price in PizzaExpress’ Starters & Sides section, at £7.75 and 409 kcal. Updated 12 September 2026.

Freshly baked dough topped with our signature garlic butter, fresh tomatoes, red onion and basil & pine kernel pesto

That price is PizzaExpress’ own published figure, and it sits close to the average for the Starters & Sides section. Branch pricing still moves it: an airport, motorway or station site charges more than a high street one for the same thing.

Allergens PizzaExpress declares

cereals containing glutenmilk

May contain traces

soya

Source: PizzaExpress Allergen Information, England, Scotland, Wales and Jersey (September 2026). Shared kitchens mean cross-contamination is possible. Ask in the restaurant if an allergy is severe.

Nutrition Information

Per serving

As published by PizzaExpress

NutrientAmount% RI (calculated)
Energy409 kcal20%

% RI is our calculation against the UK reference intake for an average adult: 2,000 kcal, 70g fat, 20g saturates, 260g carbohydrate, 90g sugars, 50g protein and 6g salt. PizzaExpress publishes the amounts, not these percentages.

Everything You Need to Know About PizzaExpress Bruschetta Originale 'PizzaExpress'

How to order Bruschetta Originale 'PizzaExpress' at PizzaExpress

Counter, kiosk and app all carry it. The PizzaExpress app adds collection and delivery. It is filed under Starters & Sides. Not every branch stocks it, and the app is honest about that before you pay.

PizzaExpress Bruschetta Originale 'PizzaExpress' price in 2026

The PizzaExpress Bruschetta Originale 'PizzaExpress' price in 2026 is £7.75 on the figures we hold. The figure is PizzaExpress’ own published price. Within the Starters & Sides section that puts it 9th of 22 on price. Expect more at airport, motorway and station branches than on a high street, and more again through a delivery app.

Diet marking

PizzaExpress marks this as vegetarian. That is the chain's own classification of the recipe rather than a statement about how it is cooked, and vegan marking in particular sits alongside shared equipment at most of these brands.

Where it sits on price

8 items cost less than this one in the Starters & Sides section and 13 cost more, out of 22 we hold a price for. The closest thing to it on price is Dynamite Dough Balls at £7.95, so those two are the real comparison when you are deciding.

A lighter choice in the same section

Buttermilk Ranch Slaw sits in the same part of the menu at 235 kcal, which is 174 fewer than this for £6.45. That swap is the single biggest change available inside this section, and it needs no substitution or special request at the counter.

What 409 kcal means here

409 kcal is well below the Starters & Sides average. That is a normal single course for most people, and it leaves room for a side. The 2,000 kcal figure printed on UK menus is a reference intake for an average adult, not a target, and it is the number these percentages are worked against.

Pro Tips for Ordering Bruschetta Originale 'PizzaExpress'

The side is where a meal grows

Sides are priced low enough to feel incidental and carry enough energy to change a meal's total. The smaller size, or one shared between two people, keeps the main choice intact. PizzaExpress lists sides separately from meals for exactly this reason.

Finding it near you

We list 341 PizzaExpress branches across 4 of the four UK nations, with the London SW postcode area holding the most at 19. Menus vary by site, so a listing here is national rather than a promise about your nearest one. The PizzaExpress app confirms it in seconds.

Allergens declared

PizzaExpress declares 2 of the 14 allergens UK law requires to be listed for this item: cereals containing gluten and milk. It also lists soya as a possible trace, meaning PizzaExpress cannot rule that out. A declaration covers the recipe and not the kitchen, and every one of these chains prepares food in shared fryers and on shared surfaces. For a severe allergy the only reliable check is asking staff on the day.

Frequently Asked Questions About PizzaExpress Bruschetta Originale 'PizzaExpress'

How much is Bruschetta Originale 'PizzaExpress' at PizzaExpress?
£7.75 on PizzaExpress’ own published figures. Prices are set per branch, and delivery apps add a markup on top, so use this as the figure to expect.
How many calories are in Bruschetta Originale 'PizzaExpress'?
409 kcal, as PizzaExpress publishes it for a standard portion. That makes it 4th lowest of 22 in its section. Anything ordered alongside it counts separately.
What is a lighter alternative to Bruschetta Originale 'PizzaExpress'?
Buttermilk Ranch Slaw, in the same section at 235 kcal. That is 174 fewer than this item for a comparable price, and it needs no special request.
What allergens does PizzaExpress declare in Bruschetta Originale 'PizzaExpress'?
Cereals containing gluten and milk. Soya is marked as a possible trace. Recipes and suppliers change, and shared kitchens carry a cross contamination risk that no published list removes. Ask in the restaurant if an allergy is severe.
Is Bruschetta Originale 'PizzaExpress' available at every PizzaExpress in the UK?
No. PizzaExpress varies its menu by branch, by region and by season, and limited time items come and go through 2026. A check against your own branch in the app takes a moment and saves the trip.

About PizzaExpress - Casual Dining Restaurant

PizzaExpress trades as a casual dining chain in the UK, and we list 341 of its branches. We track 127 of its menu items across 8 sections, recheck them on a rolling schedule, and name the source of every figure. UK Menu Prices has no connection to PizzaExpress and earns nothing from your order.