Not available in all Restaurants IRN-BRU Small
Price variesset by each branch, so check the McDonald's app
48 kcal
Updated 12 September 2026

Not available in all Restaurants IRN-BRU Small at McDonald's carries 48 kcal. Updated 12 September 2026.
BRU'd in Scotland since 1901 to a secret recipe of 32 flavours with a spirit that's as bold as its taste. You can't describe it, because there's nothing like it. Only available in Scotland.
McDonald's publishes no price for this item that we can verify, and its restaurants price independently of each other, so the figure you pay is set at your own branch. We leave the price blank rather than print a national average nobody charges.
Allergens McDonald's declares
None of the 14 regulated allergens is listed as an ingredient.
Source: McDonald's UK allergen booklet, August 2026. Shared kitchens mean cross-contamination is possible. Ask in the restaurant if an allergy is severe.
Nutrition Information
Per portion, as served
As published by McDonald's
| Nutrient | Amount | % RI (calculated) |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 48 kcal | 2% |
% RI is our calculation against the UK reference intake for an average adult: 2,000 kcal, 70g fat, 20g saturates, 260g carbohydrate, 90g sugars, 50g protein and 6g salt. McDonald's publishes the amounts, not these percentages.
Everything You Need to Know About McDonald's Not available in all Restaurants IRN-BRU Small
How to order Not available in all Restaurants IRN-BRU Small at McDonald's
Counter, kiosk and app all carry it. The McDonald's app adds collection and delivery. It is filed under Saver Menu. Availability is set per branch, so a smaller site may not carry it at all.
McDonald's Not available in all Restaurants IRN-BRU Small price in 2026
There is no verified McDonald's Not available in all Restaurants IRN-BRU Small price for 2026. McDonald's prices per branch and publishes no national list for it, so the accurate figure is the one your own branch shows in 2026. Any site quoting a single exact national price for this item is guessing, and we would rather show the gap.
Allergens declared
McDonald's lists none of the 14 allergens UK law regulates as an ingredient of this item. A declaration covers the recipe and not the kitchen, and every one of these chains prepares food in shared fryers and on shared surfaces. For a severe allergy the only reliable check is asking staff on the day.
Finding it near you
We list 119 McDonald's branches across 4 of the four UK nations, with the Leeds postcode area holding the most at 9. Menus vary by site, so a listing here is national rather than a promise about your nearest one. The McDonald's app confirms it in seconds.
Diet marking
McDonald's marks this as vegan and vegetarian. That is the chain's own classification of the recipe rather than a statement about how it is cooked, and vegan marking in particular sits alongside shared equipment at most of these brands.
What 48 kcal means here
48 kcal is well below the Saver Menu average. On its own it is a small addition to a day rather than a meal. The 2,000 kcal figure printed on UK menus is a reference intake for an average adult, not a target, and it is the number these percentages are worked against.
Pro Tips for Ordering Not available in all Restaurants IRN-BRU Small
Ordering it
The figure in the table is the standard build. Anything added at the counter sits on top of it, and anything left out comes off, which is a normal request at McDonald's rather than an awkward one.
Frequently Asked Questions About McDonald's Not available in all Restaurants IRN-BRU Small
How much is Not available in all Restaurants IRN-BRU Small at McDonald's?
How many calories are in Not available in all Restaurants IRN-BRU Small?
What allergens does McDonald's declare in Not available in all Restaurants IRN-BRU Small?
Is Not available in all Restaurants IRN-BRU Small available at every McDonald's in the UK?
More McDonald's Menu Items
McDonald's Fries Small
Fluffy on the inside and crispy on the outside, our fries are cut from whole potatoes. That's why they're so delicious.
Chocolate Milkshake Small
Some days just require a chocolate milkshake. Our chocolate milkshake is indulgence in a cup.
Strawberry Milkshake Small
Our deliciously thick strawberry milkshake is a treat whatever the time of day.
Banana Milkshake Small
Our banana milkshake is a firm favourite. It’s sweet and delicious.
Vanilla Milkshake Small
Deliciously thick, vanilla milkshake. Stir it, slurp it, love it.
White Coffee
Take a double shot of our Arabica bean espresso and blend it with organic semi-skimmed milk and hot water. What do you get? A delicious coffee, every time. Optional syrups available with this drink in regular size: Vanilla 150kJ 35kcal, Salted Caramel 156kJ 38kcal.
Americano
Our coffee is made with freshly ground Arabica beans from Rainforest Alliance Certified Farms™ and blended with hot water for a rich taste. Optional syrups available with this drink in regular size: Vanilla 150kJ 35kcal, Salted Caramel 156kJ 38kcal.
Coca-Cola Zero Sugar Small
Zero calories, zero sugar, same great Coca-Cola taste. Perfect with your meal, or as a refreshing drink.
Popular Items at Other Restaurants
KFC
FILLET TOWER BURGER
£7.09 · 604 kcal
Burger King
Breakfast King
£5.49 · 506 kcal
Subway
Big Breakwich (6-inch)
£4.99 · 599 kcal
Greggs
Bacon Breakfast Roll
£2.40 · 321 kcal
Costa Coffee
Maple Hazel Latte
£5.60 · 315 kcal
Starbucks
Iced Apple Crumble Matcha Latte
£6.80 · 328 kcal
Nando's
Halloumi Sticks & Chilli Jam
£4.95 · 458 kcal
Wagamama
chicken katsu curry
£14.50 · 988 kcal
About McDonald's - Fast Food Restaurant
McDonald's trades as a fast food chain in the UK, and we list 119 of its branches. We track 130 of its menu items across 12 sections, recheck them on a rolling schedule, and name the source of every figure. UK Menu Prices has no connection to McDonald's and earns nothing from your order.
